Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)35,59411,081221.2239,231(37.08)
FFO per Share ($)0.310.15106.670.37(64.86)
FAD per share0.120.17(29.41)0.1136.36
Income Statement ($000)
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue114,99572,62358.35105,50735.97
Partnership Income(185)(295)(37.29)191NM
Total Revenue121,84373,37966.05112,70832.42
Rental Operating Expense48,46828,62569.3241,96462.00
Expenses147,91990,25563.89119,46795.26
Net Income44,2522,3691,767.96(548)NM
Rental NOI66,52743,99851.2063,54318.78
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.38(0.12)NM0.00NM
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18750.18750.000.18750.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)116,521,00071,221,00063.60100,016,39966.01
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational3,333,9002,548,03630.842,862,60365.86
Accumulated Depreciation309,629231,24133.90296,14018.22
Net Properties: Operational3,024,2712,316,79530.542,566,46371.35
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments3,116,8852,505,58524.402,713,50559.46
Total Assets3,704,7142,925,50126.643,268,45653.39
Total Debt1,820,9501,400,49330.021,457,62899.70
Total Liabilities2,025,3981,589,98027.391,635,15595.46
Common Equity1,392,7731,016,60037.001,346,70113.68
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)111,127,38687,222,22127.41109,577,1655.66
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)5,199,6145,113,7791.685,199,835(0.02)
Same Store Operations
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)5.402.602800.60480
EBITDA
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.502.241263.419
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)3.502.241263.419
Income Statement Ratios
 2014 Q42013 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)60.48125.00(52)50.6877
G&A/ Revenue (%)4.6310.06(54)7.00(135)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.