Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)39,67235,02713.2635,59445.83
FFO per Share ($)0.340.340.000.3138.71
FAD per share0.190.23(17.39)0.12233.33
Income Statement ($000)
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue116,91595,29622.69114,9956.68
Partnership Income162(478)NM(185)NM
Total Revenue117,29699,35218.06121,843(14.93)
Rental Operating Expense44,99437,15321.1048,468(28.67)
Expenses123,806104,75418.19147,919(65.21)
Net Income7,61410,966(30.57)44,252(331.18)
Rental NOI71,92158,14323.7066,52732.43
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.070.11(36.36)0.38(326.32)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18750.18750.000.18750.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)116,531,000102,614,00013.56116,521,0000.03
Balance Sheet ($000)
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational3,418,0602,583,03732.333,333,90010.10
Accumulated Depreciation317,582253,63225.21309,62910.27
Net Properties: Operational3,100,4782,329,40533.103,024,27110.08
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments3,233,0752,487,24629.993,114,14915.28
Total Assets3,756,6973,003,40925.083,704,7145.61
Total Debt1,914,0711,338,42843.011,820,95020.46
Total Liabilities2,097,3491,508,92639.002,025,39814.21
Common Equity1,383,7191,205,81414.751,392,773(2.60)
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)111,538,68999,074,98612.58111,127,3861.48
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)4,833,3115,200,014(7.05)5,199,614(28.18)
Same Store Operations
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)2.705.10(240)5.40(270)
EBITDA
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.233.43(20)3.50(27)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)3.233.43(20)3.50(27)
Income Statement Ratios
 2015 Q12014 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)55.1555.15060.48(35)
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.367.2914.63236
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.